See other formats
[…] tion" includes a foreign bank, as defined in paragraph 7 of 
section 1(b) of the International Banking Act of 1978."; and 
(5) by adding the following new subsection: 

" (d) Nothing in this section is intended to limit the 
ability of the government to forfeit property under any 
statute where the property involved in the offense giving 
rise to the forfeiture or property traceable thereto is 
available for forfeiture." 

(c) SUBPOENAS FOR BANK RECORDS.-- Section 986(a) of title 
18, United States Code, is amended by -- 

(1) striking "section 1956, 1957 or 1960 of this title, 
section 5322 or 5324 of title 31, United States Code" and insert- 
ing "section 981 of this title"; and 

(2) striJcing the last sentence. „. . 

(d) ORDER OF FORFEITURE.-- Section 3554 of title 18, United 
States Code, is amended -- 

(1) by striking "an offense described in section 1962 of 
this title or in title II or III of the Comprehensive Drug Abuse 
Prevention and Control Act of 1970" and inserting "an offense for 
which criminal forfeiture is authorized"; and 

(2) by inserting "pursuant to Rule 32, Federal Rules of 
Criminal Procedure," after "shall order,". 

(e) CMIR OFFENSES.-- Section 5324(b) of title 31, United 
States Code, is amended -- 



78 



197